NEWS




Selected Works from the Priseman Seabrook Collection @ The Minories Art Gallery
 
Preview: Friday 13 May
Exhibition open: Saturday 14 May – Saturday 9 July 2016

Francis Bacon | Julian Brown | Simon Burton | Simon Carter | Ben Cove Nathan Eastwood | Tracey Emin | Lucian Freud | Terry Greene | Susan Gunn | Susie Hamilton | Alex Hanna | David Hockney | Matthew Krishanu Stephen Newton | Gideon Pain | Wendy Saunders | Colin Self

The Galleries are open Monday – Saturday 10.00am – 5.00pm.
74 High Street, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1UE
Tel: (01206) 712437

Entry is Free

                                                                                     ******

The Salon ii (Gotta Get Paid?) @ ProjectSpace103

22-29 April 2016
103 Tower Road
Newquay
Cornwall
TR7 1LZ
                                                                                 ******

Salon 8 @ The Old Lock Up Studio

22nd April 6-9pm.
Rebecca Appleby, Paul Behnke, Jackie Berridge, Claudia Boese, Lisa Denyer, Terry Greene, Geoff Diego Litherland, Mandy Payne, Rachael Pinks, Clay Smith
The Old Lock Up Studio
Swifts Hollow
The Hill
Cromford
Derbyshire
DE4 3RF
                                                                       *******

Window @ Artists Workhouse

PV evening Thursday 21st April 6.00pm – 9.00pm
Exhibition continues until Sunday 1st May open 11.00am – 4.00pm (closed Mon & Tues)
Erin Lawlor | Matthew Macaulay | Arvid Boecker | Christian Manss | Graham Chorlton | Damir Sobota | Lisa Denyer | Gwennan Thomas | Mircea Teleagă | Katrin Mäurich | Jai Llewellyn | Jeff Dellow | Terry Greene
Exhibition Location
Artists Workhouse
The Royal Victoria Works
off Redditch Road, Studley
Warwickshire
B80 7AU
Artist Workhouse in collaboration with Matthew Macaulay, http://www.matthewmacaulay.net/,  curator at  http://www.pluspace.com/
                                                                        *******

How soon is now @ Nottingham Society of artists gallery


Jan 28 - Feb 3 2016
10.30 - 5.30 daily

Noela Bewry, Claudia Boese, Rachel Carter, Terry Greene, Martin Heron, Lauri Hopkins, Michelle Keegan, David Manley, Rachael Pinks, Lois Gardiner Sabet, Clay Smith, John Stockton, Laine Tomkinson

http://www.nottinghamartists.org.uk/

*******

the seed of its opposite @ Gallery North


26 Oct – 11 Nov 2015
Private View: 29 Oct. 6 – 9pm
Shelagh Atkinson, Karl Bielik, Lauri Hopkins, James Lumsden, Elfyn Lewis, EC, Terry Greene, Erin Lawlor, Jai Llewellyn, Richard Caldicott, Fieroza Doorsen, Vincent Hawkins, Shawn Stipling, Gwennan Thomas
Gallery North
Glasgow Kelvin College
75 Hotspur Street
Glasgow G20 8LJ
                                                                               ******
Conference of the Birds @ I’klectic Art Lab 

22 – 27 June 2015
PV 27 June 6pm with performances from 7pm

Tony Antrobus | Stephen Buckeridge | Jeff Dellow | Catherine Ferguson |
Terry Greene | David Webb | Ashley West | Clare Wilson

I’klectik Art Lab/Creative Space
Old Paradise Yard
20 Carlisle Lane
London SE1 7LG

*****

CARTA

5 June – 4 July 2015
Preview Thursday 4 June (6.30 – 8.30 pm)

Karl Bielik | Jessie Brennan | Gary Colclough | Matthew Corbin Bishop |
Terry Greene | Philip John Jones | Kasper Pincis | David Webb

dalla Rosa
121 Clerkenwell Road
EC1R 5BY
London

*****
INBOX @ HMS Exhibition Space

May 17 – 30, 2015
Viewing: SATURDAY 30 MAY from 2 – 5pm

Art-Athina, Greece
Faliron Pavilion, Athens, Greece
June 4 – 7th 2015
http://www.art-athina.gr

David Ainley | Lori Amor | Jackie Berridge | Richard Boyle | Fi Burke | Mary Ellen Croteau | Lisa Denyer | Sue Disley | Flore Gardner | Louise Garland | Sue Greenaway | Terry Greene | Rob Hart | Carole Hawthorne | Michelle Keegan | Maggy Milner | Polly Parker | Andy Parkinson | Kerri Pratt | Patrick Prentice | Rachel Pinks | Ed Sellman | Sheila Ravnkilde | Steffie Richards | Beth Shapeero | Dee Shiels | Clay Smith | Kate Smith | Helen Stevenson | Helen Sutherland | Rob Van Beek | Paul Warren | Alison Whitmore | Chris Wright


*****

Contemporary British Abstraction @ The SE9 Container Gallery

28 February – 11th April 2015
Public Viewing | 11am to 3pm Saturdays

Private View | 5th March 5.30pm to 8.30pm

Contemporary British Abstraction is a group show including thirty-five artists selected by artists Matthew Macaulay and Terry Greene.

Artists include:
David Ainley, Ralph Anderson, Chris Baker, Dominic Beattie, Andrew Bick, Katrina Blannin, Claudia Boese, Julian Brown, EC, Ben Cove, Clem Crosby, Pen Dalton, Lisa Denyer, Andrew Graves, Terry Greene, Susan Gunn, Alexis Harding, Sue Kennington, Sarah R Key, Phoebe Mitchell, Matthew Macaulay, Ellie MacGarry, Katrin Mäurich, Sarah McNulty, Mali Morris, Andrew Parkinson, Aimee Parrott, Marion Piper, Clare Price, Geoffrey Rigden, Gwennan Thomas, Trevor Sutton, David Webb, Mary Webb, Gary Wragg,

*****

Writhe & Jerk @ Transition Gallery
image

Rachel Busby | Gordon Dalton | Terry Greene | Brendan Lancaster | Sarah McNulty


Writhe & Jerk
17 Jan – 15 Feb 2015

Transition Gallery
Unit 25a (second floor)
Regent Studios
8 Andrews Road
London

*****

CROSS SECTION/03 @ dalla Rosa Gallery
image
CROSS SECTION/03

Jessie Brennan
Benjamin Bridges
Terry Greene


16 January – 14 February 2015
Preview Thursday 15 January (6.30 – 8.30)




*****

Contemporary British Painting @ St. Marylebone Crypt
Monday 8 Dec 2014 – Thursday 1 Jan 2014

An exhibition of 40 British Painters (organised by Simon Burton)


Edwin Aitken | Amanda Ansell | Claudia Boese | Jon Braley | Julian Brown | Simon Burton | Andrew Crane | Pen Dalton | Lisa Denyer | Annabel Dover | Nathan Eastwood | Wendy Elia | Christopher Gee |
Chris Gilvan-Cartright | Terry Greene | Susan Gunn | Alex Hanna | Marguerite Horner | Barbara Howey | SilvieJacobi | Kelly Jayne | Sue Kennington | Matthew Krishanu | Bryan Lavelle | Nick Middleton | Andrew Munoz | Stephen Newton | Gideon Pain | Barbara Peirson | Alison Pilkington | Robert Priseman | Freya Purdue | James Quin | Greg Rook | Katherine Russell | David Sullivan | Judy Tucker | Julie Umerle |Jacquie Utley | Sean Williams

St. Marylebone Crypt 
Saint Marylebone Parish Church
17 Marylebone Road
London
NW1



‘@PaintBritain’ @ Ipswich Art School Gallery
15th November 2014 – 8th March 2015

David Ainley | Julian Brown | Simon Carter | Ben Cove | Pen Dalton | Lisa Denyer | Sam Douglas | Annabel Dover | Natalie Dowse | Wendy Elia | Paul Galyer | Terry Greene | Susan Gunn | Alex Hanna | Marguerite Horner | Barbara Howey | Linda Ingham | Sue Kennington | Matthew Krishanu | Bryan Lavelle | Monica Metsers | Nick Middleton | Andrew Munoz | Stephen Newton | Gideon Pain | Ruth Philo | Alison Pilkington | Robert Priseman | Freya Purdue | Katherine Russell | David Sullivan | Harvey Taylor | Judy Tucker | Julie Umerle | Mary Webb | Sean Williams

Ipswich Art School Gallery 
1 Upper High Street
Ipswich
IP1 3QH




*****

Contemporary British Painting from the Priseman-Seabrook Collection @ Huddersfield Art Gallery


1 November 2014 – 14 March 2015
Artists include:

Alison Pilkington | Iain Andrews | Paul Galyer | Jemima Watts | Monica Metsers | Annabel Dover | Andrew Munoz | James Quin | Lisa Denyer | Amanda Ansell | Fiona Eastwood | Ben Head | Simon Burton | Emma Cameron | Simon Carter | Barbara Howey | Gideon Pain | Matthew Krishanu | Anne-Marie Kolthammer | Kelly Jayne | Wendy Elia | Silvie Jacobi | Linda Ingham | Natalie Dowse | David Sullivan | Susannah Douglas | Greg Rook | Judy Tucker | Katherine Russell | Jules Clarke | Nicholas Middleton | Nathan Eastwood | Alex Hanna | Stephen Newton | Pen Dalton | Susan Gunn | David Ainley | Claudia Boese | Terry Greene | Julian Brown | Sue Kennington | Ben Cove | Andrew Crane | Bryan Lavelle | Mary Webb | Ruth Philo | Freya Purdue | Julie Umerle | Kirsty O’Leary Lesson  | Marguerite Horner | Harvey Taylor | Sam Douglas | Robert Priseman | Sean Williams


Huddersfield Art Gallery
Princess Alexandra Walk,
Huddersfield,
HD1 2SU

The Priseman-Seabrook Collection highlights work produced by artists practising in Britain in the 21st Century. The first showing of the collection will be at Huddersfield Art Gallery.



*****


Grey @ Harrington Mill Studio

An exhibition of 50 artworks by artists who have shown at HMS.
Curated by David Manley for the OPEN STUDIOS

25th October – 28th November
Harrington Mill Studio
Leopold Street
Long Eaton,
Nottingham




*****


Salon 6 @ The Old Lock Up Studio


Jackie Berridge | Louisa Chambers | Sarah Fiander | Terry Greene | Steve Gresham | Sarah R Key | Stephen B MacInnis | David Manley | Mandy Payne | Rachael Pinks | Lois Gardner Sabet | Alison Morgan Tansley | Valerie Turton

27th September 2014
1 night only
6.30 -9.30pm
Curated by Rachael Pinks
The Old Lock Up Studio
Cromford
Swifts Hollow
19 The Hill
Derbyshire
DE4 3RF
Tel: 07927128989





*****


Terry Greene @ London Arts Board

Collages by Terry Greene
2 Aug to 2 Sept

The London Arts Board is on the corner of Peckham Road and Vestry Road, London SE5
Open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.


*****

About Painting @ Castlefield Gallery
20 June 2014 — 29 June 2014

Claudia Böse, Louisa Chambers, Lisa Denyer, Terry Greene, Matthew Macaulay, David Manley, Andy Parkinson, Anne Parkinson.

curated by Lisa Denyer
2 Hewitt Street
Manchester, M15 4GB

*****


INFINITY : ONE @ dalla Rosa

KARL BIELIK,
TERRY GREENE,
GWENNAN THOMAS,
DAVID WEBB
13 June - 12 July 2014, preview Thursday 12 June (6.30 - 8.30 pm)

 dalla Rosa gallery
121 Clerkenwell Road
London EC1R 5B



*****


Painted Thought @ ArcadeCardiff

Neill Clements | Gordon Dalton | Andrew Graves | Terry Greene | Rhianne Masters-Hopkins | Racheal Macarthur | David Manley | Sarah McNulty | Phoebe Mitchell | Mircea Teleaga

Queens Arcade,
Queen Street,
Cardiff / Caerdydd
18th February - 8th March 2014